https://cdn.fishfyi.com/og/id/fish/banana-fish-hawaiensis.png

Banana fish

Elops hawaiensis

Not Evaluated Both
Panjang Maks.
120,0 cm
Berat Maks.
10,06 kg
Kedalaman
1-30m
Famili

Overview

Banana fish (Elops hawaiensis) is a euryhaline fish of the family Elopidae, in the order Elopiformes. Maximum recorded length is 120 cm, with a maximum published weight of 10 kg. Its recorded depth range is 1–30 m. Recorded habitats include neritic, estuaries.

On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value
Maximum Length 120,0 cm
Maximum Weight 10,06 kg
Kedalaman 1-30m

Habitat & Distribution

Neritic, estuaries

Jenis Air
Freshwater & Saltwater
Kedalaman
1-30m

Informasi Perikanan

Ikan Buruan
Ya

Taxonomy

Ordo Elopiformes
Famili Elopidae
Spesies Elops hawaiensis

Pertanyaan yang Sering Diajukan

How big does Banana fish get?
Banana fish can grow up to 120.0 cm long and weigh 10.06 kg.
Where is Banana fish found?
Neritic, estuaries
What family does Banana fish belong to?
Banana fish (Elops hawaiensis) belongs to the family Elopidae in the order Elopiformes.

Similar Fish

Other species in the Elopidae family

External Databases

Explore More

Fish Rankings

Discover the largest, heaviest, and most exciting fish species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more wildlife and biodiversity encyclopedias