https://cdn.fishfyi.com/og/fr/fish/typhlonus-nasus.png

Typhlonus nasus

Typhlonus nasus

Not Evaluated Saltwater
Longueur maximale
28,5 cm
Plage de profondeur
3935-5100m
Famille

Overview

Typhlonus nasus is a marine fish of the family Ophidiidae, in the order Ophidiiformes. Maximum recorded length is 28 cm. Its recorded depth range is 3935–5100 m.

On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value
Maximum Length 28,5 cm
Plage de profondeur 3935-5100m

Habitat & Distribution

Type d'eau
Saltwater
Plage de profondeur
3935-5100m

Taxonomy

Ordre Ophidiiformes
Famille Ophidiidae
Espèces Typhlonus nasus

Names in Other Languages

Language Name
Chinese (Simplified) 微眼新鼬鳚

Foire aux questions

How big does Typhlonus nasus get?
Typhlonus nasus can grow up to 28.5 cm long.
What family does Typhlonus nasus belong to?
Typhlonus nasus (Typhlonus nasus) belongs to the family Ophidiidae in the order Ophidiiformes.

Similar Fish

Other species in the Ophidiidae family

External Databases

Explore More

Fish Rankings

Discover the largest, heaviest, and most exciting fish species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more wildlife and biodiversity encyclopedias