https://cdn.fishfyi.com/og/fr/fish/speckled-klipfish.png

Speckled klipfish

Clinus venustris

Not Evaluated Saltwater
Longueur maximale
12,0 cm
Famille

Overview

Speckled klipfish (Clinus venustris) is a marine fish of the family Clinidae, in the order Blenniiformes. Maximum recorded length is 12 cm. Recorded habitats include neritic.

On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value
Maximum Length 12,0 cm

Habitat & Distribution

Neritic

Type d'eau
Saltwater

Taxonomy

Ordre Blenniiformes
Famille Clinidae
Espèces Clinus venustris

Foire aux questions

How big does Speckled klipfish get?
Speckled klipfish can grow up to 12.0 cm long.
Where is Speckled klipfish found?
Neritic
What family does Speckled klipfish belong to?
Speckled klipfish (Clinus venustris) belongs to the family Clinidae in the order Blenniiformes.

Similar Fish

Other species in the Clinidae family

External Databases

Explore More

Fish Rankings

Discover the largest, heaviest, and most exciting fish species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more wildlife and biodiversity encyclopedias