https://cdn.fishfyi.com/og/fr/fish/robinsorum.png

Myxine robinsorum

Myxine robinsorum

Not Evaluated Saltwater
Longueur maximale
54,0 cm
Plage de profondeur
783-1768m
Famille

Overview

Myxine robinsorum is a marine fish of the family Myxinidae, in the order Myxiniformes. Maximum recorded length is 54 cm. Its recorded depth range is 783–1768 m.

On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value
Maximum Length 54,0 cm
Plage de profondeur 783-1768m

Habitat & Distribution

Type d'eau
Saltwater
Plage de profondeur
783-1768m

Taxonomy

Ordre Myxiniformes
Famille Myxinidae
Espèces Myxine robinsorum

Names in Other Languages

Language Name
Chinese (Simplified) 罗氏盲鳗

Foire aux questions

How big does Myxine robinsorum get?
Myxine robinsorum can grow up to 54.0 cm long.
What family does Myxine robinsorum belong to?
Myxine robinsorum (Myxine robinsorum) belongs to the family Myxinidae in the order Myxiniformes.

Similar Fish

Other species in the Myxinidae family

External Databases

Explore More

Fish Rankings

Discover the largest, heaviest, and most exciting fish species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more wildlife and biodiversity encyclopedias