https://cdn.fishfyi.com/og/fish/isus.png

Zapogon isus

Zapogon isus

Not Evaluated Saltwater
Max Length
5.599999904632568 cm
Depth Range
6-20m
Family

Overview

Zapogon isus is a marine fish of the family Apogonidae, in the order Kurtiformes. Maximum recorded length is 5.6 cm. Its recorded depth range is 6–20 m.

On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value
Maximum Length 5.599999904632568 cm
Depth Range 6-20m

Habitat & Distribution

Water Type
Saltwater
Depth Range
6-20m

Taxonomy

Order Kurtiformes
Family Apogonidae
Species Zapogon isus

Names in Other Languages

Language Name
Chinese (Simplified) 紅海天竺鯛

Frequently Asked Questions

How big does Zapogon isus get?
Zapogon isus can grow up to 5.599999904632568 cm long.
What family does Zapogon isus belong to?
Zapogon isus (Zapogon isus) belongs to the family Apogonidae in the order Kurtiformes.

Similar Fish

Other species in the Apogonidae family

External Databases

Explore More

Fish Rankings

Discover the largest, heaviest, and most exciting fish species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more wildlife and biodiversity encyclopedias