https://cdn.fishfyi.com/og/ar/fish/blacktip-mojarra.png

Blacktip mojarra

Gerres oyena

Not Evaluated Saltwater
الطول الأقصى
30,0 cm
نطاق العمق
0-20m
الفصيلة

Overview

Blacktip mojarra (Gerres oyena) is a marine fish of the family Gerreidae, in the order Eupercaria/misc. Maximum recorded length is 30 cm. Its recorded depth range is 0–20 m. Recorded habitats include coral reefs, estuaries.

On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value
Maximum Length 30,0 cm
نطاق العمق 0-20m

Habitat & Distribution

Coral reefs, estuaries

نوع الماء
Saltwater
نطاق العمق
0-20m

Taxonomy

الرتبة Eupercaria/misc
الفصيلة Gerreidae
الأنواع Gerres oyena

الأسئلة الشائعة

How big does Blacktip mojarra get?
Blacktip mojarra can grow up to 30.0 cm long.
Where is Blacktip mojarra found?
Coral reefs, estuaries
What family does Blacktip mojarra belong to?
Blacktip mojarra (Gerres oyena) belongs to the family Gerreidae in the order Eupercaria/misc.

Similar Fish

Other species in the Gerreidae family

External Databases

Explore More

Fish Rankings

Discover the largest, heaviest, and most exciting fish species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more wildlife and biodiversity encyclopedias